Player Profile
Anthony Cosmo

Anthony Cosmo
Anthony Cosmo

 

 

Jersey Number: #44

Nickname: Coz

Position: Goaltender

Shoots: Left

Height: 6’ 2”

Weight: 205 lbs.

Birth Date: October 6, 1977

Birth Place: Mississauga, Ontario

 

 

CAREER STATS

Year
Team
League
GP
G
A
PTS
PIM
1993
Mississauga
JR A
2
0
0
0
0
1994
Mississauga
JR A
26
0
11
11
2
1995
Mississauga
JR A
17
0
2
2
2
1996
Mississauga
JR A
18
0
13
13
12
1997
Mississauga
JR A
8
0
4
4
12
1997
Mimico
JR B
1
0
2
2
0
1998
Burnaby
JR A
18
0
16
26
6
1999
St. Catharines
Major
17
0
9
9
22
2000
St. Catharines
Major
18
0
16
16
20
2001
St. Catharines
Major
18
0
20
20
0
2002
St. Catharines
Major
20
0
18
18
12
2003
St. Catharines
Major
12
0
11
11
5
2004
St. Catharines
Major
1
0
0
0
0
2004
Victoria
WLA
14
0
16
16
0

Milestones

  • 1998 - MEMBER OF CANADIAN JUNIOR A MINTO CUP CHAMPION BURNABY LAKERS TEAM


  • 1998 - VOTED TO 2ND ALL-STAR TEAM IN B.C.L.A. JUNIOR A


  • 2001 - WINNER OF JIM MURPHY MEMORIAL TROPHY AS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER IN O.L.A. MAJOR


  • 2004- VOTED TO 1ST ALL-STAR TEAM IN W.L.A


  • 2004 - WINNER OF LEO NICHOLSON MEMORIAL TROPHY AS MOST OUSTANDING GOALTENDER IN W.L.A

BIO

In his first season with the Shamrocks, Cosmo went undefeated in the regular season (13 wins 0 losses) was named a First Team All-Star, won the WLA’s Outstanding Goaltender award and the league’s Playoff MVP award. He led the league in save percentage in the regular season and the playoffs in both 2004 and 2005. In 2004, he shared the Shamrocks’ MVP award with Lewis Ratcliff.

 Prior to joining the Shamrocks, Coz spent five seasons with the St. Catharines Athletics of the Ontario Major Series and was voted league MVP in 2001. He also played a year of Junior A in BC in 1998 when he won a Minto Cup with the Burnaby Lakers. He’s a two-time NLL champion with the Toronto Rock and he now plays for the San Jose Stealth. He won a gold medal at the 2003 World Indoor Lacrosse Championships and the 2004 Heritage Cup as a member of Team Canada.

 Five words to describe himself: Ambitious, dependable, entertaining, leader, charismatic.

Most treasured possession: ’98 Minto Cup ring

Best advice he ever received: Never quit!

If he could have dinner with any person in history: His grandfathers.

Favourite meal: Breaded veal cutlets

Cooking specialty: Italian and BBQ

Favourite TV show: Judge Judy

Favourite actor: Vince Vaughn

Favourite actress: Charlize Theron

Best concert he’s ever seen: Guns N’ Roses and Metallica ‘94

In his CD player right now: System of the Down

Song he likes to sing out loud to: Every song

His most overused saying: Beat it!

As he takes his place in net, Cos has a ritual of three post taps followed by three crease jumps.




 
 
Contact Us
© 2005 Victoria Shamrocks. All rights reserved.