Player Profile
Ryan Cousins

 

 

 

Jersey Number:#50

Nickname: Cuz

Position: Defense

Shoots: Right

Height: 6’ 1”

Weight: 200 lbs.

Birth Date: April 1, 1981

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario

 

 

CAREER STATS

Year
Team
League
GP
G
A
PTS
PIM
1998
TOR.BEACHES 
JR A 21 18 18 36 54
1999
TOR.BEACHES 
JR A 17 20 27 47 69
2001
TOR.BEACHES 
JR A 2 3 1 4 4
2002
TOR.BEACHES 
JR A 20 20 39 59 23
2004
Peterborough
OLA 8 0 4 4 6
2005
Victoria
WLA 11 3 2 5 24

Milestones

  •  2004 - MEMBER OF CANADIAN MANN CUP CHAMPION PETERBOROUGH LAKERS TEAM
     
  •  2005 - MEMBER OF CANADIAN MANN CUP CHAMPION VICTORIA SHAMROCKS TEAM
     
BIO

A 24 year-old native of Toronto, Ryan Cousins is in his first season with the Shamrocks after helping the Peterborough Lakers defeat them in last year’s Mann Cup championship. Cousins is fully committed to help the Shamrocks regain the national crown this summer. He was a co-winner of the 2005 Shamrocks team award for Intensity, Effort and Determination along with Sean Pollock.

 

Originally selected in the first round (5th overall) of the 2002 NLL Entry Draft by the former Columbus Landsharks, Cousins is a veteran of 4 NLL seasons. In 2005, he joined the first-year Minnesota Swarm and became the first team captain of the Swarm. He played for the Eastern Division in the 2005 NLL All-Star game.

 

Nickname: Cuz

Minor and Junior lacrosse association: Toronto Beaches

Most influential person in his lacrosse development: His father.

Favourite lacrosse player of all-time: Gary Gait

Biggest thrill so far in his lacrosse career: 2004 Mann Cup

Game-day ritual: “A big dinner and a nice power nap.”

Four words to describe himself: Outgoing, easy, fun, energetic.

Most treasured possession: His hair

Best advice he ever received: “Giv ’er! Get ‘r done!

Favourite meal: Gordo and Fern’s pre-game.

Cooking specialty: Steak

Favourite TV show: Ultimate Fighter

Favourite movie: Shawshank Redemption

Favourite actor: Robert DeNiro

Favourite actress: Sharon Stone

Best concert he’s ever seen: The Hip

In his CD player right now: Red Hot Chili Peppers

His most overused saying: You won’t.

 




 
 
Contact Us | Privacy Policy
© 2005 Victoria Shamrocks. All rights reserved.